BETAThis is a new service. Your feedback will help us to improve it.
Font Size:
Speech:
Date Responded 03 October 2018

Provision of information held by Northumbria Police made under the Freedom of Information Act 2000 (the 'Act')

As you may be aware the purpose of the Act is to allow a general right of access to information held at the time of a request, by a Public Authority (including the Police), subject to certain limitations and exemptions.

You asked:

The total number of Disclosure Requests relating to Clare's Law by Calendar Year for both 2017 and 2018 (up to and including 30th April 2018,) respectively by:

Gender,

Age,

Ethnic Origin.

For your ease of reference, please provide the details for the "Person At Risk" i.e. the person for whom the enquiry has been made by directly and/or on behalf of.

In Response:

Following receipt of your request, searches were conducted with the Safeguarding Department of Northumbria Police. I can confirm that the information you have requested is held by Northumbria Police however cannot be disclosed for the following reasons.

The information requested, ie Gender, Age, and the Ethnic Origin of the person at risk if not already held statistically and to provide would require in excess of 700 applications being manually retrieved and reviewed in order to compile a response at those 3 points. 

Even at a conservative estimate of 5 minutes per record, which we have considered as reasonable, we have estimated that to extract this information, if held,  would take over 58 hours, therefore Section 12(1) of the Freedom of Information Act would apply. This section does not oblige a public authority to comply with a request for information if the authority estimated that the cost of complying with the request would exceed the appropriate limit of 18 hours, equating to £450.00

You should consider this to be a refusal notice under Section 17 of the Act for your request.

When applying Section 12 exemption our duty to assist under Section 16 of the Act would normally entail that we contact you to determine whether it is possible to refine the scope of your request to bring it within the cost limits. However, from the information we have outlined above I see no reasonable way in which we can do so.

back to top