BETAThis is a new service. Your feedback will help us to improve it.
Font Size:
Speech:

Section 35 notices - 116/19

Date Responded 20 February 2019

Provision of information held by Northumbria Police made under the Freedom of Information Act 2000 (the 'Act')

As you may be aware the purpose of the Act is to allow a general right of access to information held at the time of a request, by a Public Authority (including the Police), subject to certain limitations and exemptions.

You asked:

1) The number of Section 35 Notices your force has issued in the past 5 years (broken down on a year by year basis)

2) The reason for each Section 35 being issued

3) Whether the person issued with a Section 35 notice was recognised as homeless or not

In Response:

Following receipt of your request, searches were conducted with the Corporate Development Department of Northumbria Police. I can confirm that the information you have requested is held by Northumbria Police, however cannot be disclosed for the following reasons.

Between 01/04/2015 and 31/03/2018 there were 5,176 Dispersal notices issued.

To provide information which meets the criteria of your request, would entail a member of staff manually searching each record to identify the specific information you require. Even at a conservative estimate of 5 minutes per record, which we have considered as reasonable, we have estimated that to locate and extract this information would take over 430 hours, therefore Section 12(1) of the Freedom of Information Act would apply. This section does not oblige a public authority to comply with a request for information if the authority estimated that the cost of complying with the request would exceed the appropriate limit of 18 hours, equating to £450.00

You should consider this to be a refusal notice under Section 17 of the Act for your request.

When applying Section 12 exemption our duty to assist under Section 16 of the Act would normally entail that we contact you to determine whether it is possible to refine the scope of your request to bring it within the cost limits. However, from the information we have outlined above I see no reasonable way in which we can do so.

back to top